Results

Dollar Golf Club
Competition Results

COMPETITION RESULTS
Gents Results Polish Cup Amateur Open Club Championships 36 Holes Championships Scrambles
Calcutta Cup Mixed Open Seniors Open Jack Herd Famous Grouse JB Scott

New Golf Rules 2019 ~ click here for the 20 most Important changes

DIVISION 1 ~ WINNERS ALL AND WORTHY OF NOTE

James A Robertson

John McMillan

Gary Gordon

Vic Allan

Kenneth Christie

Callum Ure
DIVISION 2 ~ WINNERS ALL AND WORTHY OF NOTE

Charlie Norman

Andrew Ray

Alan Daly

Jim Steedman

Angus MacLean

Dean Barrett

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HOLE-IN-ONE SPECIALISTS
(In 1999, insurance odds for a hole-in-one were put at 1 in 3,756 for a tour pro and an amateur's at 1 in 12,750)

Robert Hamilton at the 'Jim Roche’s Retirement Golfing Day', Canmore, with a seven wood at the 185 yards par 3 thirteenth hole.

Vic Allan in the Captain's Charity at Dollar on Saturday 19th May, 2018, with a gap-edge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.

Alan Meikle in the Dollar Gents Open on Saturday 5th August, 2017, with a 4 iron at the 191 yards par 3 first hole.
 

Alan Millar in the Lauder Medal (Qualifier) at Dollar on Saturday 29th April 2017 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.

Ian Brown in the Gibson Medal played at Dollar on 17th May 2014 at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
At Dollar on Friday 14th July, 2017, using his driver at the 299 yards par 4, 17th hole, in the matchplay Round 2 of the Lauder Medal.

Jerry Cant in the 15th Round of the 2013/2014 Chunterers Society at Dollar on Sunday 2nd February 2014 with a wedge at the 79 yards (Yellow Tees) par 3 second hole.
 
 
 

David Borrowman in the Holiday Medal 2 at Dollar on Sunday 25th July 2010 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
 
 
 
 
 

Robert Smith in the Malcolm Sargent Charity Medal at Dollar on Saturday 26th June 2010 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
 
 
 
 

Brian Miller in the Seniors Open at Tulliallan on Wednesday 8th August 2007 with a nine iron at the 145 yards par three sixth hole.
 
 
 

COMPETITION RESULTS - SEASON 2019
   First Second Third
Skol Trophy
03.11.18
Div 1
N Ronald (11)
64
D Cowie (12)
64
A Ure (12)
66
Div 2
A Daly (17)
64
D Caren (16)
68
C Norman (14)
68
Moir Medal
07.04.19
Div 1
A Ure (12)
66
C Murray (7)
66
B Simpson (11)
67
Div 2
A Rourke (19)
73
B Cook (17)
74
R Hamilton (14)
74
Archibald Trophy
13.04.19
Div 1
R Bogle (13)
63
T Burt (12)
65
A Ure (12)
67
Div 2
I McMillan (15)
67
T Young (21)
68
A Millar (14)
69
Ford Trophy
14.04.19
Div 1
S Drummond (11)
57
I Brown (13)
61
B Simpson (11)
66
Div 2
S Thomson (22)
63
J Steedman (18)
64
J Malloy (17)
64
Tom Hogg Salver
20.04.19
Div 1
G Fenwick (9)
63
A Ure (11)
64
J A Robertson (9)
64
Div 2
A Ray (16)
60
A Daly (17)
64
A Millar (14)
64
Easter Medal
21.04.19
Div 1
K Christie (9)
63
J McMillan (13)
63
R Smith (10)
64
Div 2
A Ray (15)
62
R Hamilton (14)
62
B Miller (14)
66
Lauder Medal Qualifying
27.04.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (10)
60
JGT Robertson (11)
60
F Christie (8)
63
Div 2
A Daly (17)
61
G Marshall (16)
64
C Norman (14)
66
Russian Stableford
28.04.19
 
N Ronald & D Ure
83 pts
A Ray & D MacInnes
81 pts
C Norman & R Hamilton
78 pts
Moir Medal (Rd 2)
04.05.19
Div 1
V Allan (6)
69
D Borrowman (12)
69
K Christie (9)
70
Div 2
D Caren (16)
59
D Stewart (20)
64
A Millar (14)
68
Belhaven Qualifying
05.05.19
Div 1
J A Robertson (9)
63
K Christie (9)
65
D Borrowman (12)
65
Div 2
J Malloy (17)
61
A Daly (16)
65
J Cant (15)
66
Gibson Medal (Rd 1)
12.05.19
Div 1
J Summerscales (13)
41 pts
C Murray (7)
39 pts
M Todd (13)
39 pts
Div 2
A Millar (14)
44 pts
J Cant (15)
41 pts
A Daly (16)
40 pts
Captain's Charity
18.05.19
Div 1
B Simpson (11)
65
V Allan (6)
66
K Christie (9)
66
Div 2
J Steedman (18)
65
A Daly (16)
66
A Rourke (20)
66
Peter McGrouther Trophy
19.05.19
Div 1
A Millar (13)
67
D Borrowman (12)
67
G Gordon (10)
67
Div 2
D Stewart (19)
59
S Thomson (22)
64
A Ray (14)
71
Captain's Charity
02.06.19
Div 1
S McPherson (5)
44 pts
A Ure (12)
41 pts
C Murray (8)
41 pts
Div 2
D Barrett (21)
40 pts
C Primrose (16)
37 pts
A Ray (15)
33 pts
McRobert Thistle
09.06.19
Div 1
C Ure (9)
59
C Murray (8)
62
F Christie (7)
66
Div 2
C Norman (14)
66
A Ray (15)
68
R Hamilton (14)
69
Moir Medal (Rd 3)
15.06.19
Div 1
K Christie (11)
59
F Christie (9)
63
G Gordon (12)
64
Div 2
A Ray (17)
61
A Daly (18)
63
A Rourke (22)
68
Club Championship
(1st Qual Round)
22.06.19
Div 1
V Allan (6)
66
C Murray (7)
66
G Gordon (10)
66
Div 2
A MacLean (14)
65
A Rourke (20)
66
S Parke (19)
66
Club Championship
(2nd Qual Round)
23.06.19
Div 1
G Gordon (10)
64
A Ure (12)
65
T Burt (13)
66
Div 2
J Steedman (18)
66
J Cant (15)
67
A Daly (15)
67
Club Championships 2019 ~ Click for the play-off draw
Moir Medal (Rd 4)
06.07.19
Div 1
J McMillan (13)
61
T Burt (13/15)
64
G Gordon (10/12)
65
Div 2
A Daly (15/17)
56
J Steedman (18/20)
59
A Rourke (19/21)
61
Gibson Medal (Rd 2)
13.07.19
Div 1
J A Robertson (10)
41 pts
F Christie (8)
40 pts
T Burt (13)
38 pts
Div 2
A Ray (14)
43 pts
A MacLean (14)
41 pts
R Hamilton (14)
39 pts
Captain's Prize
14.07.19
Div 1
J A Robertson (10)
64
R Smith (11)
65
K Christie (8)
65
Div 2
C Norman (14)
61
J Cant (14)
67
S Parke (20)
70

For full listing of competition results visit the HowDidiDo website
Click here

Scotland vs Bavaria
Saturday 1st June 2019
Dollar was pleased to host this match between the Club and a visiting team from Bavaria. The visitors were captained by Dollar Overseas Member Walter Stumpenhausen and were welcomed by Dollar V/Capt Peter Muss. In the dry, warm weather the match was played by way of the four-ball better-ball format. The visitors, all playing the course for the first time, put up a strong challenge before Dollar took the match and the T.Young Cup by a relatively small margin. The individual Stableford winner with 41 points was Dollar Captain Kenneth Christie.


For full size pictures
CLICK HERE to find in the Club Picture Gallery.

POLISH CUP - 2018/2019
The Polish Cup is played as a Stableford competition off full handicap from the front (yellow) tees, teeing off between 0800 and 1400 hrs. Entry is £2.00 per competition, there is no sweep and no 2s. Competition prizes are awarded (in the form of vouchers) for the best number of scores in each division equating to 75 per cent of completed competitions and for the best eclectics in each division.
POLISH CUP OVERALL RESULTS - 2018/2019
Polish Cup Aggregate Div 1 & Div 2
Polish Cup Eclectic Div 1 & Div 2
Results: 6th October 2018 - 23rd March 2019
   First Second Third
Polish Cup
(Round 1)
06.10.18
Div 1
K Christie (8)
42 pts
T Burt (12)
40 pts
D Borrowman (11)
40 pts
Div 2
J Cant (14)
48 pts
A Daly (17)
43 pts
B Hutchison (17)
42 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 2)
13.10.18
Div 1
C Murray (7)
41 pts
T Burt (12)
37 pts
J Summerscales (12)
31 pts
Div 2
C Norman (14)
39 pts
D Barrett (21)
37 pts
B Cook (17)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 3)
20.10.18
Div 1
C Ure (9)
42 pts
D Borrowman (11)
41 pts
V Allan (5)
41 pts
Div 2
T Deans (21)
42 pts
R Bell (22)
40 pts
J Malloy (17)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 4)
27.10.18
Div 1
T Burt (12)
41 pts
G Gordon (10)
39 pts
A Ure (12)
37 pts
Div 2
R Hamilton (14)
36 pts
T Deans (21)
35 pts
B Hutchison (17)
32 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 5)
10.11.18
Div 1
D Borrowman (11)
43 pts
D Cowie (13)
40 pts
J Cant (12)
37 pts
Div 2
J Malloy (17)
41 pts
R Sneddon (26)
41 pts
J Steedman (18)
41 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 6)
17.11.18
Div 1
J Summerscales (13)
40 pts
V Allan (5)
38 pts
JGT Robertson (11)
38 pts
Div 2
T Deans (21)
43 pts
A MacLean (14)
41 pts
D Barrett (21)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 7)
24.11.18
Div 1
JA Robertson (9)
41pts
D Cowie (13)
41 pts
A MacLean (13)
41 pts
Div 2
B Cook (17)
40 pts
T Young (21)
38 pts
B Miller (14)
37 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 8)
01.12.18
Div 1
K Christie (8)
43 pts
A MacLean (13)
43 pts
G Fenwick (9)
41 pts
Div 2
B Cook (17)
43 pts
R Hamilton (14)
42 pts
I McMillan (15)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 9)
08.12.18
Div 1
D Cowie (13)
41 pts
J McMillan (13)
39 pts
D Borrowman (10)
39 pts
Div 2
C Norman (14)
42 pts
D Barrett (21)
40 pts
A Ray (16)
36 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 10)
15.12.18
Div 1
C Murray (7)
34 pts
T Burt (12)
33 pts
M Todd (13)
31 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 11)
22.12.18
Div 1
C Norman (13)
43 pts
J Summerscales (12)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
40 pts
Div 2
R Hamilton (14)
43 pts
J Steedman (17)
40 pts
A Millar (14)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 12)
29.12.18
Div 1
F Christie (8)
38 pts
D Borrowman (10)
38 pts
D MacInnes (11)
36 pts
Div 2
J Wilkie (22)
39 pts
R Sneddon (26)
37 pts
B Cook (17)
36 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 13)
05.01.19
Div 1
N Ronald (11)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
41 pts
T Burt (12)
40 pts
Div 2
D Caren (16)
43 pts
A Daly (16)
41 pts
J Steedman (17)
38 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 14)
12.01.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (11)
43 pts
A Ure (12)
40 pts
C Ure (9)
39 pts
Div 2
J Malloy (16)
42 pts
T Young (21)
37 pts
I McMillan (15)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 15)
19.01.19
Div 1
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
A Ure (12)
38 pts
C Murray (7)
38 pts
Div 2
A Ray (16)
38 pts
B Cook (17)
38 pts
A Daly (16)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 16)
26.01.19
Div 1
C Murray (7)
42 pts
C Ure (9)
41 pts
C Norman (13)
36 pts
Div 2
A Daly (16)
36 pts
J Steedman (17)
34 pts
I McMillan (15)
34 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 17)
09.02.19
Div 1
C Murray (7)
37 pts
A MacLean (12)
37 pts
J Summerscales (13)
35 pts
Div 2
R Sneddon (26)
30 pts
I McMillan (15)
29 pts
D Caren (15)
28 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 18)
16.02.19
Div 1
C Ure (8)
42 pts
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
39 pts
Div 2
A Daly (16)
43 pts
A Ray (16)
42 pts
T Deans (20)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 19)
23.02.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (10)
40 pts
T Burt (12)
39 pts
A Ure (12)
39 pts
Div 2
A Millar (15)
41 pts
T Young (21)
40 pts
R Hamilton (14)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 20)
02.03.19
Div 1
K Christie (8)
41 pts
D Cowie (12)
40 pts
F Christie (8)
40 pts
Div 2
A Ray (16)
40 pts
T Young (21)
40 pts
R Sneddon (26)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 21)
09.03.19
Div 1
M Todd (13)
40 pts
C Murray (7)
39 pts
K Christie (8)
37 pts
Div 2
T Young (21)
38 pts
A Rourke (20)
35 pts
R Hamilton (14)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 22)
23.03.19
Div 1
K Christie (8)
42 pts
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
D Borrowman (11)
37 pts
Div 2
R Bell (23)
41 pts
J Malloy (16)
41 pts
R Hamilton (14)
39 pts
POLISH CUP OVERALL RESULTS - 2018/2019
Polish Cup Aggregate Div 1 & Div 2
Polish Cup Eclectic Div 1 & Div 2

DOLLAR AMATEUR OPEN
Saturday 4th August 2018

There were some 60 or so players out on the slopes for the 2018 Dollar Gents Open on Saturday 4th August competing for scratch and handicap prizes. Despite a period of some light rain and breezey at times conditions were ideal and the scores returned reflected this. Topping the Leader Board and Dollar Open Champion for 2018 is Alloa golfer Darren Hulston shooting a steady two under par 67.

DIVISION 1 (Harry Whyte Trophy)
1st Scratch & Winner of the
Harry Whyte Trophy
Darren Hulston (Alloa)
67
2nd Scratch
Charlie Murray (Dollar)
69

Handicap Results (Div 1)
1st
Gordon Fenwick (Dollar)
72-10=62
2nd
Callum Ure (Dollar)
71-9=62
Joint 3rd
Kenneth Christie (Dollar)
William McPherson (Alloa)
72-9=63
74-11=63

DIVISION 2 (Osborne Elliot Cup)
1st Scratch & Winner of the
Osborne Elliot Cup
Brian Hutchison (Dollar)
81
Runner-up
Thomas Millar (Dollar)
85

Handicap Results (Div 2 & J M Ritchie Trophy)
1st & Winner of the
J M Ritchie Trophy
Jim Steedman (Dollar)
82-19=63
Joint 2nd
Sandy Thomson (Dollar)
Robert Bell (Dollar)
94-22=72
94-22=72

Twos: C Murray (2nd & 10th), G Fenwick (9th), V Allan (2nd), I Galloway (2nd), L McGrath (2nd), C Davies (8th), C Ure (8th), G Marshall (9th), T Deans (2nd).

Par 69 - CSS 66      Visitors CSS 67


Darren Hulston

Brian Htuchison

Gordon Fenwick

Jim Steedman

Club Championships ~ 2019

History was made at Dollar on Sunday 7th July in the Club Championships 2019 when father Kenneth Christie and son Fraser played through the preliminary rounds to contest the final. Played over 36 holes and with no quarter given by either the pressure was on. Conditions were ideal, despite some gusty wind earlier the weather was good, the course well prepared with some tough match-play golf the result. It was the power hitting of Fraser (left) which proved the match winner and although his father put together some good golf he was unlucky at times and with Fraser invariably finding the greens he closed the match out five up with four to play.
In the Second Division final the ups and downs of match-play golf was very much in evidence between Charles Norman and George Marshall. However it was Charles who better managed the game, despite some good golf by George, to win five holes up with four to play.


CLICK HERE FOR MORE

36 HOLES STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP & CHRISTIE TROPHY
02 September 2018
36 Holes Strokeplay Champion 2018 - Charlie Murray
Strokeplay (gross) Christie Trophy (nett)
1st C Murray
74 + 75
149
C Ure (9)
69 + 65
134
2ndC Ure
78 + 74
152
R Hamilton (14)
67 + 67
134
3rdK Christie
72 + 82
154
C Norman (13)
65 + 69
134
First and Second Round Nett Scores
   First Second Third
First Round
Div 1
K Christie (9)
63
JA Robertson (10)
66
J Summerscales (12)
66
Div 2
D Barratt (21)
63
C Norman (13)
65
G Marshall (15)
66
Second Round
Div 1
C Ure (9)
65
C Murray (7)
66
K Christie (9)
73
Div 2
J McMillan (13)
62
R Hamilton (14)
67
A Millar (14)
68


THE DOLLAR MIXED OPEN GREENSOME
Saturday 8th June 2019

Scratch

 

Ian Carmichael & Hazel Hume

75
 
Handicap
1st
Charlie Murray & Margaret Stephenson (16.8)
And winners of the "Brown Rosebowl 2019"
61.2
  
Handicap
2nd
Alan Daly & Barbara Pratt (23.6)
65.4
  
Handicap
3rd
Gordon Fenwick & Maria Symington (12.6)
67.4
  

Click here for full list of results

The Seniors Open
Saturday 25th May 2019

Scratch
Vic Allan
77 (acb)

Handicap Results
1st
Sandy Thomson
(Winner of the Kavanagh Trophy)
85 - 21 = 64
Joint
2nd
 
 
 
 
 
 
G. Fenwick
J. McMillan
G. Davies
K. Christie
J. Steedman
D. Borrowman
A. Daly
77 -  9 = 68
81 - 13 = 68
79 - 11 = 68
77 -  9 = 68
86 - 18 = 68
80 - 12 = 68
84 - 16 = 68

Two Clubs
A. MacLean

Par 69 - CSS 66 - SSS 66

THE CALCUTTA CUP
MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE ~ 26th May 2019

1st: Fiona David, Drew Ure, James Malloy, Ken Christie (5.2) - 59.8

2nd: Barbara Malcolm, Trevor Deans, Charlie Murray (5.3) - 62.7

3rd: Di Dunning, Alan Daly, Callum Ure (4.8) - 63.2

Click for more


Opening Meeting - 6th April 2019
It was the traditional Captain's team versus that of the Vice Captain for the Opening Day of the 2019 season. The weather, too, was traditional - "baltic" with a biting east wind and driving rain but despite that there was a good turnout and some close matches in the four-ball-better-ball format. However, in a break with tradition, it was the team of Vice/Captain, Peter Muss, that prevailed winning by 4½ matches to 2½ over that of the Captain, Kenneth Christie.

THE J.B. SCOTT GREENSOMES ~ Sunday 15th July 2018

1st: C Murray & P Muss (9.4) - 59.6
2nd: T Deans & R Bell (21.4) - 60.6
3rd: A Millar & S Morrison (14.4) - 61.6

The Dollar Retired & Elderly Gents Golfing Society (The DREGGS) held their annual Christmas competition and lunch at the Club on Tuesday 18th December 2012. With the course well recovered from recent icy conditions there was a strong field and some good golf. Overall winner was 10 handicapper Bruce Neilson with a solid round of golf and 38 Stableford points. Pictured with the group is the current DREGGS President Alistair Simpson (seated left) and former President Jimmy Robertson (seated right).

THE SCOTTISH GOLF CARD
The SGU and SLGA have launched the new Scottish Golf Card, designed to reward members of Scottish golf clubs with great value golf at other courses across Scotland. For just £10 per year, you can receive 50% off the standard green fees at many courses up and down the country.
Click here for further details
Click here for list of participating clubs

(Note: Cards are available for purchase now from the Hon Secretary)

THE FAMOUS GROUSE FOURSOMES
Sunday 12th August 2018

1st: Davie Cowie & Terry Young - 66.0
2nd: Jim Currie & Jim Steedman - 68.0
3rd: Kenneth Christie & Fraser Christie - 68.5

(Pictured - Terry Young (left) and Davie Cowie)

THE JACK HERD FOURSOMES
Saturday 15th September 2018

1st:  Alan Millar & Peter Millar   ~  68.5
2nd: Jim Steedman & Jim Currie   ~   71.0
3rd:  Alan Daly & Bill Cook   ~  72.5

(Pictured - Alan (left) and Peter Millar)

Do you know which member of the Club has successfully completed a total of seven marathons?
Click here to find out.

Scramble/Mixed Scramble Competitions - 2016/2017/2018
Date
 
Winning Teams
Nett Score
05.03.16

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Di Dunning, Donald Malcolm, Martin Smith, Charles Norman (7)
Pauline Kirkwood, Darren Hulston, Callum Ure, Jim Roche (5.8)
Barbara Malcolm, George Marshall, Roger Sneddon, Terry Young (7.7)

62.0
63.2
63.3
29.10.16

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Vic Allan, George Marshall, Charles Norman (4.7)
Barbara Pratt, Abdrew Ray, Callum Ure, John McMillan (7.5)
Elaine Williamson, Kenneth Christie, Jim Steedman, Andy Rourke (6.6)

56.3
56.5
57.4
25.03.17

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Elaine Williamson, Darren Hulston, Drew Ure, Terry Young (4.8)
Barbara Pratt, Kayleigh Caine, Callum Ure, Stuart Morrison (7.4)
Barbara Malcolm, Kenneth Christie, John McMillan, Jim Roche (6.7)

52.2
55.6
56.3
11.11.17

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
George Marshall, Jim Roche, Terry Young (6.0)
Margaret Stephenson, Charlie Murray, Drew Ure (4.8)
Di Dunning, John McMillan, Stuart Morrison (4.8)

61.0
61.2
64.2
24.03.18

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Margaret Stephenson, Drew Ure, George Marshall, David Borrowman (6.6)
Elan Borrowman, Elaine Williamson, Davie Cowie, Kenneth Christie (5.5)
Janette McMillan, Alan Daly, Roger Sneddon, Charlie Norman (8.0)

50.4
59.5
60.0
30.03.19

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Janette McMillan, Drew Ure, Charlie Murray, Charlie Norman (5.8)
Di Dunning, Bill Cook, Fraser Christie (6.4)
Elaine Williamson, Kenneth Christie, Roger Sneddon, Andy Ray (7.1)

55.2
55.6
56.9
Click for More

He enjoys that perfect peace, that peace beyond all understanding, which comes at its maximum only to the man who has given up golf.
- P.G. Wodehouse

            Back to the top of page

© Copyright: Dollar Golf Club