Results

Dollar Golf Club
Competition Results

COMPETITION RESULTS
Gents Results Polish Cup Amateur Open Club Championships 36 Holes Championships Scrambles
Calcutta Cup Mixed Open Seniors Open Jack Herd Famous Grouse JB Scott

New Golf Rules 2019 ~ click here for the 20 most Important changes

DIVISION 1 ~ WINNERS ALL AND WORTHY OF NOTE

Alan Millar

Brian Simpson

John Summerscales

James A Robertson

Vic Allan

Duncan MacInnes
DIVISION 2 ~ WINNERS ALL AND WORTHY OF NOTE

David Stewart

Jim Steedman

Alan Millar

James Malloy

Douglas Caren

Alan Daly

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HOLE-IN-ONE SPECIALISTS
(In 1999, insurance odds for a hole-in-one were put at 1 in 3,756 for a tour pro and an amateur's at 1 in 12,750)

Robert Hamilton at the 'Jim Roche’s Retirement Golfing Day', Canmore, with a seven wood at the 185 yards par 3 thirteenth hole.

Vic Allan in the Captain's Charity at Dollar on Saturday 19th May, 2018, with a gap-edge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.

Alan Meikle in the Dollar Gents Open on Saturday 5th August, 2017, with a 4 iron at the 191 yards par 3 first hole.
 

Alan Millar in the Lauder Medal (Qualifier) at Dollar on Saturday 29th April 2017 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.

Ian Brown in the Gibson Medal played at Dollar on 17th May 2014 at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
At Dollar on Friday 14th July, 2017, using his driver at the 299 yards par 4, 17th hole, in the matchplay Round 2 of the Lauder Medal.

Jerry Cant in the 15th Round of the 2013/2014 Chunterers Society at Dollar on Sunday 2nd February 2014 with a wedge at the 79 yards (Yellow Tees) par 3 second hole.
 
 
 

David Borrowman in the Holiday Medal 2 at Dollar on Sunday 25th July 2010 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
 
 
 
 
 

Robert Smith in the Malcolm Sargent Charity Medal at Dollar on Saturday 26th June 2010 with a wedge at the 97 yards par 3 second hole.
 
 
 
 

Brian Miller in the Seniors Open at Tulliallan on Wednesday 8th August 2007 with a nine iron at the 145 yards par three sixth hole.
 
 
 

COMPETITION RESULTS - SEASON 2019
   First Second Third
Skol Trophy
03.11.18
Div 1
N Ronald (11)
64
D Cowie (12)
64
A Ure (12)
66
Div 2
A Daly (17)
64
D Caren (16)
68
C Norman (14)
68
Moir Medal
07.04.19
Div 1
A Ure (12)
66
C Murray (7)
66
B Simpson (11)
67
Div 2
A Rourke (19)
73
B Cook (17)
74
R Hamilton (14)
74
Archibald Trophy
13.04.19
Div 1
R Bogle (13)
63
T Burt (12)
65
A Ure (12)
67
Div 2
I McMillan (15)
67
T Young (21)
68
A Millar (14)
69
Ford Trophy
14.04.19
Div 1
S Drummond (11)
57
I Brown (13)
61
B Simpson (11)
66
Div 2
S Thomson (22)
63
J Steedman (18)
64
J Malloy (17)
64
Tom Hogg Salver
20.04.19
Div 1
G Fenwick (9)
63
A Ure (11)
64
J A Robertson (9)
64
Div 2
A Ray (16)
60
A Daly (17)
64
A Millar (14)
64
Easter Medal
21.04.19
Div 1
K Christie (9)
63
J McMillan (13)
63
R Smith (10)
64
Div 2
A Ray (15)
62
R Hamilton (14)
62
B Miller (14)
66
Lauder Medal Qualifying
27.04.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (10)
60
JGT Robertson (11)
60
F Christie (8)
63
Div 2
A Daly (17)
61
G Marshall (16)
64
C Norman (14)
66
Russian Stableford
28.04.19
 
N Ronald & D Ure
83 pts
A Ray & D MacInnes
81 pts
C Norman & R Hamilton
78 pts
Moir Medal (Rd 2)
04.05.19
Div 1
V Allan (6)
69
D Borrowman (12)
69
K Christie (9)
70
Div 2
D Caren (16)
59
D Stewart (20)
64
A Millar (14)
68
Belhaven Qualifying
05.05.19
Div 1
J A Robertson (9)
63
K Christie (9)
65
D Borrowman (12)
65
Div 2
J Malloy (17)
61
A Daly (16)
65
J Cant (15)
66
Gibson Medal (Rd 1)
12.05.19
Div 1
J Summerscales (13)
41 pts
C Murray (7)
39 pts
M Todd (13)
39 pts
Div 2
A Millar (14)
44 pts
J Cant (15)
41 pts
A Daly (16)
40 pts
Captain's Charity
18.05.19
Div 1
B Simpson (11)
65
V Allan (6)
66
K Christie (9)
66
Div 2
J Steedman (18)
65
A Daly (16)
66
A Rourke (20)
66
Peter McGrouther Trophy
19.05.19
Div 1
A Millar (13)
67
D Borrowman (12)
67
G Gordon (10)
67
Div 2
D Stewart (19)
59
S Thomson (22)
64
A Ray (14)
71

For full listing of competition results visit the HowDidiDo website
Click here

POLISH CUP - 2018/2019
The Polish Cup is played as a Stableford competition off full handicap from the front (yellow) tees, teeing off between 0800 and 1400 hrs. Entry is £2.00 per competition, there is no sweep and no 2s. Competition prizes are awarded (in the form of vouchers) for the best number of scores in each division equating to 75 per cent of completed competitions and for the best eclectics in each division.
POLISH CUP OVERALL RESULTS - 2018/2019
Polish Cup Aggregate Div 1 & Div 2
Polish Cup Eclectic Div 1 & Div 2
Results: 6th October 2018 - 23rd March 2019
   First Second Third
Polish Cup
(Round 1)
06.10.18
Div 1
K Christie (8)
42 pts
T Burt (12)
40 pts
D Borrowman (11)
40 pts
Div 2
J Cant (14)
48 pts
A Daly (17)
43 pts
B Hutchison (17)
42 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 2)
13.10.18
Div 1
C Murray (7)
41 pts
T Burt (12)
37 pts
J Summerscales (12)
31 pts
Div 2
C Norman (14)
39 pts
D Barrett (21)
37 pts
B Cook (17)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 3)
20.10.18
Div 1
C Ure (9)
42 pts
D Borrowman (11)
41 pts
V Allan (5)
41 pts
Div 2
T Deans (21)
42 pts
R Bell (22)
40 pts
J Malloy (17)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 4)
27.10.18
Div 1
T Burt (12)
41 pts
G Gordon (10)
39 pts
A Ure (12)
37 pts
Div 2
R Hamilton (14)
36 pts
T Deans (21)
35 pts
B Hutchison (17)
32 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 5)
10.11.18
Div 1
D Borrowman (11)
43 pts
D Cowie (13)
40 pts
J Cant (12)
37 pts
Div 2
J Malloy (17)
41 pts
R Sneddon (26)
41 pts
J Steedman (18)
41 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 6)
17.11.18
Div 1
J Summerscales (13)
40 pts
V Allan (5)
38 pts
JGT Robertson (11)
38 pts
Div 2
T Deans (21)
43 pts
A MacLean (14)
41 pts
D Barrett (21)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 7)
24.11.18
Div 1
JA Robertson (9)
41pts
D Cowie (13)
41 pts
A MacLean (13)
41 pts
Div 2
B Cook (17)
40 pts
T Young (21)
38 pts
B Miller (14)
37 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 8)
01.12.18
Div 1
K Christie (8)
43 pts
A MacLean (13)
43 pts
G Fenwick (9)
41 pts
Div 2
B Cook (17)
43 pts
R Hamilton (14)
42 pts
I McMillan (15)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 9)
08.12.18
Div 1
D Cowie (13)
41 pts
J McMillan (13)
39 pts
D Borrowman (10)
39 pts
Div 2
C Norman (14)
42 pts
D Barrett (21)
40 pts
A Ray (16)
36 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 10)
15.12.18
Div 1
C Murray (7)
34 pts
T Burt (12)
33 pts
M Todd (13)
31 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 11)
22.12.18
Div 1
C Norman (13)
43 pts
J Summerscales (12)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
40 pts
Div 2
R Hamilton (14)
43 pts
J Steedman (17)
40 pts
A Millar (14)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 12)
29.12.18
Div 1
F Christie (8)
38 pts
D Borrowman (10)
38 pts
D MacInnes (11)
36 pts
Div 2
J Wilkie (22)
39 pts
R Sneddon (26)
37 pts
B Cook (17)
36 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 13)
05.01.19
Div 1
N Ronald (11)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
41 pts
T Burt (12)
40 pts
Div 2
D Caren (16)
43 pts
A Daly (16)
41 pts
J Steedman (17)
38 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 14)
12.01.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (11)
43 pts
A Ure (12)
40 pts
C Ure (9)
39 pts
Div 2
J Malloy (16)
42 pts
T Young (21)
37 pts
I McMillan (15)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 15)
19.01.19
Div 1
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
A Ure (12)
38 pts
C Murray (7)
38 pts
Div 2
A Ray (16)
38 pts
B Cook (17)
38 pts
A Daly (16)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 16)
26.01.19
Div 1
C Murray (7)
42 pts
C Ure (9)
41 pts
C Norman (13)
36 pts
Div 2
A Daly (16)
36 pts
J Steedman (17)
34 pts
I McMillan (15)
34 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 17)
09.02.19
Div 1
C Murray (7)
37 pts
A MacLean (12)
37 pts
J Summerscales (13)
35 pts
Div 2
R Sneddon (26)
30 pts
I McMillan (15)
29 pts
D Caren (15)
28 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 18)
16.02.19
Div 1
C Ure (8)
42 pts
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
K Christie (8)
39 pts
Div 2
A Daly (16)
43 pts
A Ray (16)
42 pts
T Deans (20)
40 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 19)
23.02.19
Div 1
D MacInnes (10)
40 pts
T Burt (12)
39 pts
A Ure (12)
39 pts
Div 2
A Millar (15)
41 pts
T Young (21)
40 pts
R Hamilton (14)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 20)
02.03.19
Div 1
K Christie (8)
41 pts
D Cowie (12)
40 pts
F Christie (8)
40 pts
Div 2
A Ray (16)
40 pts
T Young (21)
40 pts
R Sneddon (26)
39 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 21)
09.03.19
Div 1
M Todd (13)
40 pts
C Murray (7)
39 pts
K Christie (8)
37 pts
Div 2
T Young (21)
38 pts
A Rourke (20)
35 pts
R Hamilton (14)
35 pts
Polish Cup
(Round 22)
23.03.19
Div 1
K Christie (8)
42 pts
D Cowie (12)
41 pts
D Borrowman (11)
37 pts
Div 2
R Bell (23)
41 pts
J Malloy (16)
41 pts
R Hamilton (14)
39 pts
POLISH CUP OVERALL RESULTS - 2018/2019
Polish Cup Aggregate Div 1 & Div 2
Polish Cup Eclectic Div 1 & Div 2

DOLLAR AMATEUR OPEN
Saturday 4th August 2018

There were some 60 or so players out on the slopes for the 2018 Dollar Gents Open on Saturday 4th August competing for scratch and handicap prizes. Despite a period of some light rain and breezey at times conditions were ideal and the scores returned reflected this. Topping the Leader Board and Dollar Open Champion for 2018 is Alloa golfer Darren Hulston shooting a steady two under par 67.

DIVISION 1 (Harry Whyte Trophy)
1st Scratch & Winner of the
Harry Whyte Trophy
Darren Hulston (Alloa)
67
2nd Scratch
Charlie Murray (Dollar)
69

Handicap Results (Div 1)
1st
Gordon Fenwick (Dollar)
72-10=62
2nd
Callum Ure (Dollar)
71-9=62
Joint 3rd
Kenneth Christie (Dollar)
William McPherson (Alloa)
72-9=63
74-11=63

DIVISION 2 (Osborne Elliot Cup)
1st Scratch & Winner of the
Osborne Elliot Cup
Brian Hutchison (Dollar)
81
Runner-up
Thomas Millar (Dollar)
85

Handicap Results (Div 2 & J M Ritchie Trophy)
1st & Winner of the
J M Ritchie Trophy
Jim Steedman (Dollar)
82-19=63
Joint 2nd
Sandy Thomson (Dollar)
Robert Bell (Dollar)
94-22=72
94-22=72

Twos: C Murray (2nd & 10th), G Fenwick (9th), V Allan (2nd), I Galloway (2nd), L McGrath (2nd), C Davies (8th), C Ure (8th), G Marshall (9th), T Deans (2nd).

Par 69 - CSS 66      Visitors CSS 67


Darren Hulston

Brian Htuchison

Gordon Fenwick

Jim Steedman

Club Championships ~ 2018

Steven McPherson, (left) a member of Dollar since a junior player, put together some sparkling golf to secure the 2018 Club Championship. Played over 36 holes he was up against Club Captain Kenneth Christie in the final on Sunday 8th July. With the course baked hard in the summer heatwave and a stiff breeze the added bounce and run needed some canny course management. There was not much between them over the early holes and Kenneth was one up after eight holes but Steven's solid golf thereafter completed a comprehensive win by a worthy Champion.
Robert Hamilton secured the Second Division Championship for the third succesive year in a generally close match against John Sommerscales.


CLICK HERE FOR MORE

36 HOLES STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP & CHRISTIE TROPHY
02 September 2018
36 Holes Strokeplay Champion 2018 - Charlie Murray
Strokeplay (gross) Christie Trophy (nett)
1st C Murray
74 + 75
149
C Ure (9)
69 + 65
134
2ndC Ure
78 + 74
152
R Hamilton (14)
67 + 67
134
3rdK Christie
72 + 82
154
C Norman (13)
65 + 69
134
First and Second Round Nett Scores
   First Second Third
First Round
Div 1
K Christie (9)
63
JA Robertson (10)
66
J Summerscales (12)
66
Div 2
D Barratt (21)
63
C Norman (13)
65
G Marshall (15)
66
Second Round
Div 1
C Ure (9)
65
C Murray (7)
66
K Christie (9)
73
Div 2
J McMillan (13)
62
R Hamilton (14)
67
A Millar (14)
68


THE DOLLAR MIXED OPEN GREENSOME
SATURDAY 9th June 2018

Scratch
 
Andrew Anderson & Hazel Hume
72
 
Handicap
1st
Alan Daly & Catherine Macdonald (23.6)
63.4
  
Handicap
2nd
Gordon Fenwick & Maria Symington (13.2)
64.8
  
Handicap
3rd
Neil Ronald & Christine Hogg (16.6)
67.4
  

Click here for full list of results

The Seniors Open
Sunday 27th May 2018

Kavanagh Trophy
Tommy Burt ~ 75-13 = 62

Scratch
M Rodgers
75

Handicap Results

Aged 50 - 60 years
1st
C Norman
80-15=65
2nd
C Whyte
89-23=66
3rd
A Meikle
78-10=68
G Barker
85-17=68

Aged 61 - 67 years
1st
D Cowie
82-12=70
2nd
G Waddell
85-14=71
T Millar
82-14=71

Aged 68 years and over
1st
G Shaw
82-24=68
2nd
D Borrowman
80-10=70
3rd
T Young
92-20=72

Two Clubs
A Ure, C Norman, K Watson

Par 69 - CSS 68 (Home) - CSS 68 (Away)


COUNTY FOURS 2017
Congratulations to the Dollar team as the 2017 "County Fours" Champions winning the final by 5 holes over Alloa Golf Club on Thursday May 11th. Team Captain, Ken Christie, said, "It was a tremendous team effort overall, after scraping our way through the first two legs the guys pulled out all the stops against a very determined Schawpark team".
Representing Dollar were:
Darren Hulston, Mark Walker, Charlie Murray, Vic Allan, Steve McPherson, Andy Anderson.

THE CALCUTTA CUP
MIXED TEXAS SCRAMBLE ~ 2nd June 2018

1st: Maria Symington, Drew Ure, Charlie Murray (3.8) - 59.2

2nd: Margaret Stephenson, John McMillan, Alan Millar (5.6) - 61.4

3rd: Elaine Williamson, Raymond Bogle, Andy Rourke (5.3) - 61.7

Click for more


Opening Meeting - 6th April 2019
It was the traditional Captain's team versus that of the Vice Captain for the Opening Day of the 2019 season. The weather, too, was traditional - "baltic" with a biting east wind and driving rain but despite that there was a good turnout and some close matches in the four-ball-better-ball format. However, in a break with tradition, it was the team of Vice/Captain, Peter Muss, that prevailed winning by 4½ matches to 2½ over that of the Captain, Kenneth Christie.

THE J.B. SCOTT GREENSOMES ~ Sunday 15th July 2018

1st: C Murray & P Muss (9.4) - 59.6
2nd: T Deans & R Bell (21.4) - 60.6
3rd: A Millar & S Morrison (14.4) - 61.6

The Dollar Retired & Elderly Gents Golfing Society (The DREGGS) held their annual Christmas competition and lunch at the Club on Tuesday 18th December 2012. With the course well recovered from recent icy conditions there was a strong field and some good golf. Overall winner was 10 handicapper Bruce Neilson with a solid round of golf and 38 Stableford points. Pictured with the group is the current DREGGS President Alistair Simpson (seated left) and former President Jimmy Robertson (seated right).

THE SCOTTISH GOLF CARD
The SGU and SLGA have launched the new Scottish Golf Card, designed to reward members of Scottish golf clubs with great value golf at other courses across Scotland. For just £10 per year, you can receive 50% off the standard green fees at many courses up and down the country.
Click here for further details
Click here for list of participating clubs

(Note: Cards are available for purchase now from the Hon Secretary)

THE FAMOUS GROUSE FOURSOMES
Sunday 12th August 2018

1st: Davie Cowie & Terry Young - 66.0
2nd: Jim Currie & Jim Steedman - 68.0
3rd: Kenneth Christie & Fraser Christie - 68.5

(Pictured - Terry Young (left) and Davie Cowie)

THE JACK HERD FOURSOMES
Saturday 15th September 2018

1st:  Alan Millar & Peter Millar   ~  68.5
2nd: Jim Steedman & Jim Currie   ~   71.0
3rd:  Alan Daly & Bill Cook   ~  72.5

(Pictured - Alan (left) and Peter Millar)

Do you know which member of the Club has successfully completed a total of seven marathons?
Click here to find out.

Scramble/Mixed Scramble Competitions - 2016/2017/2018
Date
 
Winning Teams
Nett Score
05.03.16

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Di Dunning, Donald Malcolm, Martin Smith, Charles Norman (7)
Pauline Kirkwood, Darren Hulston, Callum Ure, Jim Roche (5.8)
Barbara Malcolm, George Marshall, Roger Sneddon, Terry Young (7.7)

62.0
63.2
63.3
29.10.16

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Vic Allan, George Marshall, Charles Norman (4.7)
Barbara Pratt, Abdrew Ray, Callum Ure, John McMillan (7.5)
Elaine Williamson, Kenneth Christie, Jim Steedman, Andy Rourke (6.6)

56.3
56.5
57.4
25.03.17

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Elaine Williamson, Darren Hulston, Drew Ure, Terry Young (4.8)
Barbara Pratt, Kayleigh Caine, Callum Ure, Stuart Morrison (7.4)
Barbara Malcolm, Kenneth Christie, John McMillan, Jim Roche (6.7)

52.2
55.6
56.3
11.11.17

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
George Marshall, Jim Roche, Terry Young (6.0)
Margaret Stephenson, Charlie Murray, Drew Ure (4.8)
Di Dunning, John McMillan, Stuart Morrison (4.8)

61.0
61.2
64.2
24.03.18

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Margaret Stephenson, Drew Ure, George Marshall, David Borrowman (6.6)
Elan Borrowman, Elaine Williamson, Davie Cowie, Kenneth Christie (5.5)
Janette McMillan, Alan Daly, Roger Sneddon, Charlie Norman (8.0)

50.4
59.5
60.0
30.03.19

1st
2nd
3rd
Mixed Scramble
Janette McMillan, Drew Ure, Charlie Murray, Charlie Norman (5.8)
Di Dunning, Bill Cook, Fraser Christie (6.4)
Elaine Williamson, Kenneth Christie, Roger Sneddon, Andy Ray (7.1)

55.2
55.6
56.9
Click for More

He enjoys that perfect peace, that peace beyond all understanding, which comes at its maximum only to the man who has given up golf.
- P.G. Wodehouse

            Back to the top of page

© Copyright: Dollar Golf Club