fixtures

Dollar Golf Club
Competitons & Fixtures

COMPETITIONS & FIXTURES
GENTS LADIES WINTER 2017/2018 CALEDONIAN LEAGUE COUNTY FIXTURES

POLISH CUP & OTHER FIXTURES
2017/2018
    The Polish Cup rules are as below:-
  • The format is Stableford scoring off full handicap*.
  • Play will be from the front tees.
  • Entry will be £2 per competition, there will be no sweep and no 2s.
  • Tee-off times will be between 0800 and 1400 hrs.
  • Competition prizes will be awarded (in the form of vouchers) for the best number of scores in each division (* with handicaps adjusted to a maximum of 18) equating to 75 per cent of completed competitions and for the best eclectics in each division.

    Mixed Scrambles will be by shotgun start commencing at 09.30am.

OCTOBER 2017
NOVEMBER 2017
1st
Gents Closing Meeting4thPolish Cup
7th
Polish Cup11thMixed Scramble
14th
Polish Cup18thPolish Cup
21st
Polish Cup 25thPolish Cup
28th
Skol Trophy  
DECEMBER 2017
JANUARY 2018
2nd
Polish Cup6thPolish Cup
4th
Annual General Meeting13thPolish Cup
9th
Polish Cup20thPolish Cup
16th
Polish Cup27thPolish Cup
23rd
Polish Cup  
30th
Polish Cup  
FEBRUARY 2018
MARCH 2018
3rd
Polish Cup3rdPolish Cup
10th
Polish Cup10thPolish Cup
17th
Polish Cup17thPolish Cup
24th
Polish Cup24thMixed Scramble
 
 31stOpening Meeting

Dollar Golf Club
Gents Competitions & Fixtures - 2018

(Note: Fixtures may be subject to change to meet seasonal requirements)
March
31   -   Opening Meeting
April
01   -   Easter Medal
07   -   Moir Medal
08   -   Archibald Trophy
10   -   Caledonian League (Murrayshall - Home)
14   -   Ford Trophy
15   -   Captain's Charity (Stableford)
21   -   Gibson Medal (Stableford)
22   -   2 Man Scramble
24   -   Caledonian League (Balbirnie - Home)
28   -   Moir Medal
29   -   Lauder Medal Qualifier for Matchplay
May
05   -   LADIES TRI-AM OPEN
06   -   Bellhaven Qualifying
07   -   Ochil League - Milnathort at Crieff
08   -   Caledonian League (Braehead - Home)
12   -   County Spring Meeting - Braehead
13   -   Tom Hogg Salver
14   -   Ochil League - Dunning at Muckhart
19   -   Captain's Charity (Stableford)
20   -   Gibson Medal (Stableford)
22   -   Caledonian League (King James - Away)
26   -   Moir Medal
27   -   SENIORS OPEN (Age - 50+)
28   -   Ochil League - Murrayshall at Milnathort
June
02   -   Calcutta Cup ~ Mixed Scramble
03   -   Russian Stableford Pairs
04   -   Ochil League - Crieff at North Inch
09   -   MIXED OPEN GREENSOMES
10   -   Peter McGrouther Trophy
16   -   Captain's Charity (Stableford)
17   -   Moir Medal
18   -   Ochil League - Muckhart at Dunning
19   -   Caledonian League (The Dukes - Away)
23   -   Club Championship (1st Qual Round)
24   -   Club Championship (2nd Qual Round)
25   -   Ochil League - Craigiehill at North Inch
26   -   Caledonian League (King James - Home)
30   -   Extra Medal
30   -   Club Championship (Quarter Finals)
July
01   -   Captain's Charity (Stableford)
01   -   Club Championship (Semi Finals)
07   -   Gibson Medal (Stableford)
08   -   Club Championship (Finals)
10   -   Caledonian League (Balbirnie - Away)
14   -   Captain's Prize
15   -   JB Scott Trophy - Greesome (Shotgun - 09.30)
21   -   Holiday Medal
22   -   Holiday Medal
23   -   Ochil League - Kinross at Craigiehill
28   -   Holiday Medal
29   -   Holiday Medal
30   -   County Matchplay - H/cap Rd 1
31   -   Caledonian League (The Dukes - Home)
August
02   -   Sponsors Day
04   -   DOLLAR OPEN DIV 1 & DIV 2
           (Harry White & J.M Ritchie Trophies)
05   -   Holiday Medal
06   -   Ochil League - Artisans at Kinross
11   -   Holiday Medal
12   -   Famous Grouse - pairs (Shotgun - 09.30)
18   -   Greenkeepers Invitational
19   -   County Strokeplay (36 holes) - Tulliallan
19   -   Holiday Medal
22   -   Caledonian League (Braehead - Away)
25   -   Moir Medal
26   -   Three-man Waltz
28   -   Caledonian League (Murrayshall - Away)
September
01   -   Swanston Trophy
02   -   36 Hole Strokeplay Championship
08   -   Dobie Medal (Par/Bogie)
09   -   Whyte & McKay Trophy
15   -   Jack Herd Trophy - pairs (foursomes)
16   -   Gibson Medal (Stableford)
22   -   Moir Medal
23   -   McRobert Thistle Trophy
29   -   Jerry Cant Champion of Champions
30   -   Gents Closing Meeting ~ Capt vs V/Capt
October
06   -   Polish Cup
13   -   Polish Cup
20   -   Polish Cup
27   -   Polish Cup
November
03   -   Skol Trophy
10   -   Mixed Scramble
17   -   Polish Cup
24   -   Polish Cup
December
01   -   Polish Cup
08   -   Polish Cup
15   -   Polish Cup
22   -   Polish Cup
29   -   Polish Cup
Others
US Masters: Augusta, Georgia, 5th–8th April
US Open: Shinnecock Hills, New York, 14th-17th June
Scottish Open: Gullane, East Lothian, 12th-15th July
The Open: Carnoustie, Angus, 19th-22nd July
Click here to download a printable copy

Dollar Ladies Golf Club
Competitions & Fixtures - 2018
March
31   -   Opening Meeting (1.00pm)
April
04   -   Stableford (non counting)
07   -   April Medal (Alt day)
11   -   April Medal
14   -   Stableford (Alt day)
18   -   Stableford
21   -   Centenary Cup (Alt day)
22   -   Coronation Fours (1.00pm)
25   -   Centenary Cup
28   -   May Medal (Alt day)
May
02   -   May Medal
05   -   Stableford (Alt day)
09   -   Stableford
12   -   LADIES TRI-AM OPEN
13   -   Nan Ritchie Trophy (Alt day)
16   -   Nan Ritchie Trophy
19   -   May Extra Medal (Alt day)
23   -   May Extra Medal
26   -   June Medal (Alt day)
27   -   Crystal Greensomes (1.00pm)
30   -   June Medal
June
02   -   Calcutta Cup (Mixed Scramble - 09.30am)
03   -   Stableford (Alt day)
06   -   Stableford
09   -   DOLLAR MIXED OPEN
10   -   Club Champs (Round 1) (Alt day)
13   -   Club Champs (Round 1)
16   -   Club Champs (Round 2) (Alt day)
20   -   Club Champs (Round 2)
23   -   Club Championship (Round 3) (Alt day)
27   -   Club Championship (Round 3)
30   -   Stableford (Alt day)
July
04   -   Stableford
06   -   Club Championship (Semi Finals)
07   -   July Medal (Alt day)
08   -   Club Championship (Finals)
11   -   July Medal
14   -   Jessie Lorimer Round 1 (Alt day)
18   -   Jessie Lorimer Round 1
21   -   Jessie Lorimer Round 2 (Alt day)
25   -   Jessie Lorimer Round 2
28   -   August Medal (Alt day)
August
01   -   August Medal
05   -   Stableford (Alt day)
08   -   Stableford
11   -   Marie Dawkin (Alt day)
13   -   Annual Outing
15   -   Marie Dawkin
18   -   Greenkeepers Invitational
19   -   August Extra Medal (Alt day)
22   -   August Extra Medal
25   -   Captain's Day
29   -   Stableford
September
01   -   September Medal (Alt day)
05   -   September Medal
08   -   Stableford (Alt day)
12   -   Stableford
15   -   Thistle Brooch (Alt day)
19   -   Thistle Brooch
22   -   September Extra Medal (Alt day)
26   -   September Extra Medal
29   -   October Medal (Alt day)
October
03   -   October Medal
06   -   Medal Finals Day
10   -   Stableford (non-counting)
13   -   Closing Meeting (1.00pm)
24   -   SENIOR OPEN GREENSOME (Stableford)
November
TBA
December
TBA
Others
June 26th - 30th: Ladies Amateur Championship,
Hillside, Southport.
August 2nd - 5th: Women's British Open,
Royal Lytham & St Annes.
Click here to download a printable copy

            Back to top of page

© Copyright: Dollar Golf Club